Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Universal Studio Singapore, USS.

Last CNY, as you guys know, I went to Singapore with my family and relatives. And the highlight of my vacation there was our visit to Singapore's very own Universal Studio. It was a hell of an experience! Spent the time there from morning till' night. It was worth the time and money.

We started our journey at approximately 8am in the morning. We stopped by at a food court. The place was already crowded with people. I ate a Roti Telur and a cup of Iced Milo. After breakfast, the journey begins! When we arrived at the entrance of Universal Studio, okay okay, and also the car park, cameras started to play their part (too excited).

Anyway, we took about 15 to 20 minutes to snappy snap some pictures in front of the famous Universal Studio globe.


In front of the main gate.

Saturday, February 12, 2011

A New Accent To Learn.

As you guys know, states from the Malaysia northern region are Kedah, Penang, Perak and Perlis. For your information, I'm from Kuala Lumpur. But lately, I'm suddenly interested in the Malaysia Northern accent or as the Malaysians call it, loghat. It all started when I watched this video in Youtube by a new vlogger from Kedah. He is such a funny person with his very thick accent. And from that on, call me crazy, I asked a friend of mine at school which is a pure Kedah-ian to teach me how to pronounce the Kedah's accent correctly. All my friends thought I was weird with this irregular sudden interest. I even posted some status in Facebook with this accent. Lol!

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

Updated or Outdated, Who Cares?

During my CNY holiday last week, that is before I went to Singapore, I browse the Sony Ericsson website for fun and I found this nice looking but a little bulky phone. It's a compact touchscreen plus a QWERTY keyboard Android phone. For a small phone like this, it is equipped with a 5MP digital camera, music player, GPS and FM radio and other additional features that can be added via the Android market.


Because of the phones 3G and Wi Fi receiver, surfing the web are entirely possible. Easy access to Facebook, Twitter, Youtube can never be easier. Okay, I'm writing this as if I'm writing a review. I like to survey electronic stuffs for fun when I'm bored. And this time, this mini caught my attention. The thing is, a lot of sources said that this phone is really good as it is small but mighty. The question is, is it true?

Saturday, February 5, 2011

A Little Something to Listen.

I'm currently at Singapore now, but I'll be going back home in Malaysia today, probably after lunch. Had the best time ever here for the past 3 days. I'll tell you all about it after I arrive at Malaysia. While I was here, I heard a song by Bruno Mars, and it's to die for cute. Okay, it's not that cute. I think it's more like that movie 'What happens in Vegas' starring Cameron Diaz and Ashton Kutcher. That's it for now. Anyway, enjoy the song. :)


Bruno Mars - Marry You with lyrics.


  
It’s a beautiful night,
We’re looking for something dumb to do.
Hey baby,
I think I wanna marry you.

Is it the look in your eyes,
Or is it this dancing juice?
Who cares baby,
I think I wanna marry you.

Well I know this little chapel on the boulevard we can go,
No one will know,
Come on girl.
Who cares if we’re trashed got a pocket full of cash we can blow,
Shots of patron,
And it’s on girl.

Don’t say no, no, no, no-no;
Just say yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah-yeah;
And we’ll go, go, go, go-go.
If you’re ready, like I’m ready.

Cause it’s a beautiful night,
We’re looking for something dumb to do.
Hey baby,
I think I wanna marry you.

Is it the look in your eyes,
Or is it this dancing juice?
Who cares baby,
I think I wanna marry you.

Sunday, January 30, 2011

Volunteer Job Seeking Day.

In the third week of January, my Sivik teacher assigned us a Khidmat Negara work. Every group with a minimum of 4 people have to do a volunteer job like selling muffins, car wash and etc. My group thought of selling some muffins, brownies and cupcakes.you know, all those scrumptious cakes. But then we heard there's a group who's going to do a volunteer job at the Zoo Negara. For a very ambitious group of mine, we wanted to top that group and started to think of something more WOW (TV3 Bersamamu semua keluar). A friend decided to do SPCA. No for me! Don't get me wrong, I love cats. Seriously I do. I think they're just so adorable. But long story short, I'm allergic to cat's poop. It makes me all nausea and queasy. Anyways, then we had an idea to try applying at Aquaria.


Too bad. Luck wasn't on our side. We asked a girl working there and she said there's no volunteer job offered at Aquaria. After getting a no no from the the worker, we went to a small aquarium exhibit beside the souvenir shop and snap some pictures beside the seahorse tank. They are just so fascinating with their big male tummies. 

I named that one J.LO :D

So up until now, my group still didn't get any volunteer job. We should have just sticked to the muffin plan. Oh wellzz.

Sunday, January 16, 2011

No pain No gain.

It's Sunday today. Yes, the day that everybody hates in every week. Yesterday my school held a marathon and believe it or not, I actually have the initiative to take part. Oh and the track is not that far, just 6Km!! But thankfully, I completed the marathon with ease. And thank god I didn't faint like I thought I would. I had a great time jogging and walking by myself while listening to my iPod. It felt like I'm on top of the world. Lol! Even though I didn't win, I did burn some carbs.

I woke up this morning with sore but and legs. And ma said I walked like a penguin. Well I thought I walked like a retarded person. Lol! But I don't care. Those pain made my day :)
At approximately 3.30pm I on my facebook account and I saw a classmate of mine listing all homeworks from last week that needs to be complete. I was like "Gurrrrrlll, I haven't done any of them". This year is seriously killing my mood. History, Chemistry, Physics, Math, Add Math, Agama and etc. Like seriously! Pressure all the way.


I feel like I'm losing my mind. Help! And it's hard for me to update my blog now. My life is getting more depressing. What more can I say, the SPM exam is the most important thing in my life right now. I have to study harder. The exam is around middle of November 2011. So, wish me luck.

Friday, January 14, 2011

Cupcake Baking: First Attempt.

No, these are not mine. But aren't they awesome?

Failed! Lol. Yup, you read it right, I failed my first attempt in baking my own cupcakes. It all started during last year's visit to Carefour Grocery store with my family. I saw this cute and pink cupcake recipe book. It caught my attention so I decided to buy it. When I arrived home, I flipped through some pages and looked through the pictures of all the amazing cupcakes. And from that point, I knew that I wanted to make some cupcakes of my own.

Monday, January 3, 2011

Yes It's Y.E.S!

Last Friday, ma, me, and my sister went to Sogo Shopping Mall. The road was quite busy knowing that it was a holiday for Malaysians. When we arrived there, the place was already crowded with people. And the best thing was, I saw a lot of big 70% and 50% signs everywhere. *Jaw dropped!* Like of course, it was a year end SALE.

Sale!

After a few hours of looksy, only 3 long sleeves T-shirt caught my intention and it was exactly my cup of tea. One from, Radioactive, Bontton, and also one from Hush Puppies. And all of it was under rm30. Absolutely worth it. Overall, it was a great shopping experience with ma and sister.

Sunday, January 2, 2011

For Sale: Puma Baby Girl Romper

Status: Available

Description:
Size: 3-6 Month Old Baby Girl
Colour: Light Creame With Pink Polka Dots
Condition: New


For Sale: Ralph Lauren Baby Boy Romper

Status: Available

Description:
Size: 3-6 Month Old Baby Boy
Colour: Dark Blue, Baby Blue and White Stripes
Condition: New


For Sale: Burberry Dress for 2-3 Yr Old Girl

Status: Available

Description:
Size: M - For 2-3 years old girl
Colour: Red
Condition: New


For Sale: DKNY Baby Girl Romper

Status: Available

Description:
Size: 3-6 Month Old Baby Girl
Colour: Dark Pink and Grey Stripes
Condition: New


For Sale: Ralph Lauren Baby Girl Romper

Status: Available

Description:
Size: 9 Month Old Baby Girl
Colour: Pink and White Stripes
Condition: New


Family Night!

In the afternoon of the 30th December 2010, my cousin and I decided to go to AP. I need to exchange my USB adapter with a new one. The one I bought before was a total rack! So I have to exchange it or there goes ma's rm50. We went to McD after that. After finish eating, ma arrives and fetched us home.

At night, my family and I went to a seafood restaurant at Kampung Pandan. We ate so much. I absolutely love their famous Tom Yam. And also their Sotong Goreng Tepung. You can tell it's delicious by just looking at it.

Sotong Goreng Tepung.

And guess what my family and I ordered for drinks? Mango Juice! I swear, they have the best Mango juice I have ever tasted. I surely recommend it.

Mango Juice.

Other than Sotong Goreng Tepung, I had my first Udang Tebu. I know, it sounded weird. But the taste is surprisingly delicious. Even though we were extremely full, the tastiness of Udang Tebu is undeniable. :)

Udang Tebu.

After finishing our dinner, we ended up having 'perut buncit' for a while. Lol. Then, dad decided to go karaoke at KDE since my cousins were with us to pump up the mood. One of the song I sang was Because of You by Kelly Clarkson. You must think I'm crazy to even dare sing Kelly Clarkson's song. But that song is my jam and I perasan my suara sedap, so yea. And yes, there were some 'pitching lari' but overall it was okaylahhh!